Santa Clara County  »  245 Vista Roma Way

245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, CA 95136 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, CA 95136
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose
Zip code 95136
County Santa Clara
Tract 9422
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 462-68-006

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose

Sale date 06/08/2022
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,063

Lot & Building Information for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.023 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17030

Other Property Data for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, CA 95136 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,273,448, the tax amount paid for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, CA 95136 is $16,063.

When was 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, CA 95136 last sold and what was the last sale price?

245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, CA 95136 was last sold in 06/08/2022 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2022 $1,200,000
01/28/2015 $634,000
07/09/2008 $540,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2022 Deed of Trust
06/08/2022 Deed of Trust 07/01/2052
06/08/2022 Grant Deed
03/18/2021 Quitclaim Deed
03/18/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
03/18/2021 Quitclaim Deed
03/12/2018 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
01/17/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/28/2016 Reconveyance
12/28/2016 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, CA 95136. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,063
Market value $1,273,448

Assessment History for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,273,448 1.2614 $16,063 +1.47%
2024-2025 $1,248,480 1.268 $15,831 +13.44%
2023-2024 $1,085,000 1.2862 $13,955 +51.78%
2022-2023 $717,734 1.281 $9,194 -0.73%
2021-2022 $703,662 1.3163 $9,262 +1.89%

Permits for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2022
02/28/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Vista Roma Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Parkview Elementary School 3 Public K-6 609 0.39
Rachel Carson Elementary School 4 Public K-5 180 0.61
Captain Jason M. Dahl Elementary School 2 Public K-6 414 0.98
Lairon College Preparatory Academy 2 Public 4-8 315 1.03
Silicon Valley Adult Education Program NR Public 0 1.05

Nearest middle schools