Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  E Santa Clara St  »  82 E Santa Clara St

82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 11 S 3rd St
96 E Santa Clara St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 467-22-149

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Sale date 11/30/2018
Sale price $7,295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $98,295

Lot & Building Information for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Building sqft 32,900
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.27
Lot sqft 11,851
Year built 1883
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 32,900 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the year built & the current market value of 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 1883 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,137,707.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2018 $7,295,000
06/15/2018 $6,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/10/2024 Release
04/30/2024 Permit
12/07/2023 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
11/27/2023 Release
10/13/2023 Release
09/19/2023 Partial Release
08/18/2023 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
07/24/2023 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
06/23/2022 Agreement
06/29/2021 Amendment/Modification Deed of Trust
Assignment Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $98,295
Market value $8,137,707

Assessment History for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,137,707 1.2079 $98,295 +7.38%
2024-2025 $7,978,145 1.1474 $91,541 +1.50%
2023-2024 $7,821,712 1.1531 $90,192 +0.86%
2022-2023 $7,668,346 1.1661 $89,421 +1.46%
2021-2022 $7,517,987 1.1723 $88,133 +1.78%

Permits for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/30/2024
02/02/2024
10/11/2023
10/11/2023
09/13/2021
08/19/2021
07/08/2014
05/17/2006
05/25/2000
08/07/1997
Unlock the permit history for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 East Santa Clara Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.