Santa Clara County  »  988 Rincon Cir

988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-10-251

Sales & Tax Overview for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

Sale date 09/30/2008
Sale price $2,379,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,735

Lot & Building Information for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

Building sqft 6,216
Building class Industrial Condominium (40)
Acreage 0.38
Lot sqft 16,457
Year built 1981
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

• • Improvements for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Condominium (40) located at 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 6,216 square feet and a current price per square foot of $382.

What is the year built & the current market value of 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, CA 95131?

988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,529,851.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2008 $2,379,000
10/07/2004 $1,048,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/30/2008 Deed
10/07/2004 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,735
Market value $1,529,851

Assessment History for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,529,851 1.2246 $18,735 +1.62%
2024-2025 $1,499,854 1.2292 $18,436 +1.83%
2023-2024 $1,470,446 1.2312 $18,104 +0.49%
2022-2023 $1,441,615 1.2497 $18,016 +1.17%
2021-2022 $1,413,349 1.26 $17,808 +2.24%

Permits for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 988 Rincon Circle, San Jose.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2034 McKenzie Pl, San Jose 11/10/2014 $888,000