Santa Clara County  »  95014  »  Murano Cir  »  20589 Murano Cir

20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, CA 95014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, CA 95014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino
Zip code 95014
County Santa Clara
Tract 9547
Parcel ID 366-58-051

Sales & Tax Overview for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino

Sale date 09/13/2005
Sale price $980,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,502

Lot & Building Information for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.038

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential Cluster (R1C)
School district 13002

Other Property Data for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino

• • Improvements for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino

What is the assessed value of 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, CA 95014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,339,238, the tax amount paid for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, CA 95014 is $15,583.

When was 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, CA 95014 last sold?

20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, CA 95014 was last sold in 03/03/2011.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2005 $980,000
05/13/2005 $45,000
05/05/2005 $916,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/03/2011 Deed
02/15/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
06/22/2010 Deed
09/30/2009 Deed
07/29/2008 Deed
07/29/2008 Deed
09/25/2007 Deed
09/13/2005 Deed
05/13/2005 Deed
05/05/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino

Access detailed property tax data for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, CA 95014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,583
Current property tax $15,502
Market value $1,339,238

Assessment History for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,339,238 1.1636 $15,583 +2.79%
2024-2025 $1,312,980 1.1547 $15,161 +0.74%
2023-2024 $1,287,236 1.1691 $15,049 +2.18%
2022-2023 $1,261,997 1.167 $14,728 +0.94%
2021-2022 $1,237,252 1.1793 $14,591 +1.17%

Permits for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino

The complete history of permits filed for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20589 Murano Circle, Cupertino to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

R. I. Meyerholz Elementary School NR Public K-5 699 0.59
John Muir Elementary School 9 Public K-5 483 0.77
Blue Hills Elementary School 9 Public K-5 406 0.87
C. B. Eaton Elementary School 9 Public K-5 470 1.09
Christa McAuliffe Elementary School 8 Public K-8 402 1.40

Nearest middle schools

Joaquin Miller Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,078 1.15