Santa Clara County  »  1949 Otoole Way

1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 1951 Otoole Way
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Tract 7324
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-32-044

Sales & Tax Overview for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

Sale date 05/17/2023
Sale price $1,060,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,505

Lot & Building Information for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Industrial Condominium (40)
Acreage 0.14
Lot sqft 5,972
Units 2
Year built 1984
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17066

Other Property Data for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Condominium (40) located at 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 2,448 square feet and a current price per square foot of $433.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, CA 95131?

1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,102,824.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

No photo available
1949 O'Toole Way
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/01/2025
Last updated 05/05/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#1949 Flex - Office $30/Sqft/Year 1,424 Shaun Enferadi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
1949 O'Toole Way
1949 Otoole Way, San Jose
Property Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1424 Sqft
Price $30/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2023 $1,060,000
06/14/2019 $840,000
02/02/2007 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/08/2023 Agreement
Assignment
08/08/2023 Subordination Agreement
08/08/2023 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
08/08/2023 Assignment Deed of Trust
08/08/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
06/29/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/17/2023 Assignment of Rents and Leases
05/17/2023 Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/17/2023 Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/17/2023 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $13,505
Market value $1,102,824

Assessment History for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,102,824 1.2246 $13,505 +1.62%
2024-2025 $1,081,200 1.2292 $13,290 +19.85%
2023-2024 $900,648 1.2312 $11,089 +0.49%
2022-2023 $882,989 1.2497 $11,035 +1.16%
2021-2022 $865,676 1.26 $10,908 +2.24%

Permits for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/06/2023
06/21/2019
05/10/2018
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose

Here are the neighbors for 1949 Otoole Way, San Jose.