Santa Clara County  »  95112  »  S 8th St  »  651 S 8th St

651 South 8th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

651 South 8th Street, San Jose, CA 95112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 651 South 8th Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 659 S 8th St
Zip code 95112
County Santa Clara
Tract 9621
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 472-24-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose

Sale date 12/29/2005
Sale price $25,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,856

Lot & Building Information for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose

Building sqft 17,349
Building class Five or More Family (04)
Acreage 0.26
Lot sqft 11,325
Units 6
Year built 2011
Stories 3

Other Property Data for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 651 South 8th Street, San Jose

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose, CA 95112?

651 South 8th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was built in 2011 and has a total of 17,349 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 651 South 8th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,554,492, the tax amount paid for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 is $30,855.

When was 651 South 8th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 last sold?

651 South 8th Street, San Jose, CA 95112 was last sold in 11/23/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2005 $25,000

Title Documents for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/23/2021 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
11/23/2021 Grant Deed
11/23/2021 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/13/2018 Grant Deed
07/25/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
07/25/2017 Grant Deed
07/25/2017 Power Attorney
10/30/2012 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/16/2011 Finance Statement
02/16/2011 Hazardous Substances
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose, CA 95112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $30,856
Market value $2,554,492

Assessment History for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,554,492 1.2079 $30,856 +7.38%
2024-2025 $2,504,405 1.1474 $28,736 +1.50%
2023-2024 $2,455,300 1.1531 $28,312 +0.86%
2022-2023 $2,407,158 1.1661 $28,070 +1.46%
2021-2022 $2,359,960 1.1723 $27,666 +1.78%

Permits for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/09/1989
06/09/1989
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,373
Median age 31.9
Average household income $126,684
Family households 44.6%
Occupied housing units 21,574
Owner occupied units 26.4%
Average number of people per household 2.41
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,029,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $810,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 651 South 8th Street, San Jose