Santa Clara County  »  852 Towne Dr

852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 9147
Parcel ID 086-49-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 07/22/2019
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,511

Lot & Building Information for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.017

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Family Residential - High Density (R3)

Other Property Data for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $842,102, the tax amount paid for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $9,590.

When was 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 07/22/2019 for $770,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2019 $770,000
07/14/2016 $687,000
06/15/2004 $435,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/30/2019 Reconveyance
07/22/2019 Deed of Trust 08/01/2049
07/22/2019 Grant Deed
07/14/2016 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2046
07/14/2016 Grant Deed
03/29/2011 Assignment Deed of Trust/Mortg
07/10/2006 Deed
06/15/2004 Deed
01/26/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,591
Current property tax $9,511
Market value $842,102

Assessment History for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $842,102 1.1389 $9,591 +1.67%
2024-2025 $825,592 1.1426 $9,433 +0.30%
2023-2024 $809,404 1.162 $9,405 +0.45%
2022-2023 $793,534 1.1799 $9,363 +2.92%
2021-2022 $767,000 1.1861 $9,097 +3.16%

Permits for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/06/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 852 Towne Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Main Street Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.33
Main Street Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.33
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.60
Stratford School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.68

Nearest middle schools