Santa Clara County  »  836 Towne Dr

836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 9147
Parcel ID 086-49-009

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Sale date 06/26/2020
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,968

Lot & Building Information for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.017

Other Property Data for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $787,420, the tax amount paid for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $8,967.

When was 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold?

836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 11/03/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2020 $720,000
01/19/2001 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/29/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
11/03/2020 Correction Grant Deed
10/30/2020 Grant Deed
08/19/2020 Grant Deed
06/26/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
06/26/2020 Grant Deed
12/27/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
12/27/2012 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
01/19/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,968
Market value $787,420

Assessment History for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $787,420 1.1389 $8,968 +1.67%
2024-2025 $771,982 1.1426 $8,821 +0.30%
2023-2024 $756,846 1.162 $8,795 +0.45%
2022-2023 $742,006 1.1799 $8,755 +1.47%
2021-2022 $727,458 1.1861 $8,628 +104.59%

Permits for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/05/2026
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Main Street Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.33
Main Street Montessori NR Private PK, K-3 0 0.33
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 0.59
Stratford School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Stratford School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.69
Stratford School NR Private PK-8 0 0.69
Stratford School - Milpitas NR Private PK-8 0 0.69
Merryhill School NR Private K-8 540 1.28

Nearest high schools

Plantation Christian NR Private 1-12 24 1.44
Calaveras Hills School 3 Public 9-12 84 1.44
Milpitas Adult NR Public 0 1.45
Milpitas High School 8 Public 9-12 3,026 1.49
Kathleen MacDonald High School NR Public 9-12 209 2.10

Neighbors for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas

Here are the neighbors for 836 Towne Drive, Milpitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
893 Revelation Pl, Milpitas 06/29/2012
890 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 05/17/2001 $309,500
881 Contemplation Pl, Milpitas 08/01/2016
832 Towne Dr, Milpitas 11/14/2023
874 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 12/15/2020
818 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 09/14/2007 $510,000
886 Revelation Pl, Milpitas 06/16/2023
850 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 02/28/2001 $308,500
848 Towne Dr, Milpitas 04/01/2009 $462,500
886 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 07/05/2024 $895,000
822 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 08/17/2021 $780,000
451 Sandhurst Dr, Milpitas 12/20/2023
894 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 08/21/2024 $1,230,000
882 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 03/15/2021
169 Metropolitan Pl, Milpitas 07/31/2015 $820,000
846 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 06/25/2021
883 Inspiration Pl, Milpitas 12/11/2013 $633,500
1521 California Cir, Milpitas 24,892 10/16/2020
814 Fascination Pl, Milpitas 02/25/2009 $410,000
892 Towne Dr, Milpitas 05/13/2025 $880,000