Santa Clara County  »  95113  »  S Market St  »  301 S Market St

301 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

301 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 301 South Market Street, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 100 W San Carlos St
Zip code 95113
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Downtown San Jose
Parcel ID 264-29-111

Sales & Tax Overview for 301 South Market Street, San Jose

Sale date 05/10/2013
Sale price $78,895,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,542,000

Lot & Building Information for 301 South Market Street, San Jose

Building sqft 367,087
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.95
Lot sqft 41,445
Units 510
Year built 2003
Stories 25

Other Property Data for 301 South Market Street, San Jose

• • Improvements for 301 South Market Street, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 301 South Market Street, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 301 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 301 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 has a total of 367,087 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.

What is the year built & the current market value of 301 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113?

301 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $127,659,540.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 510 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 301 South Market Street, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 301 South Market Street, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2013 $78,895,000

Title Documents for 301 South Market Street, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2025 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
09/25/2025 Lease 12/31/2028
01/24/2022 Assignment of Rents and Leases
01/24/2022 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Construction Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
01/24/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/23/2019 Permit
07/14/2016 Cancel Lease/Rent/Assignment
06/28/2013 Assignment
06/28/2013 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
06/28/2013 Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 301 South Market Street, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 301 South Market Street, San Jose, CA 95113. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $1,542,000
Market value $127,659,540

Assessment History for 301 South Market Street, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 301 South Market Street, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $127,659,540 1.2079 $1,542,000 +11.25%
2024-2025 $120,796,315 1.1474 $1,386,017 +1.94%
2023-2024 $117,913,549 1.1531 $1,359,661 -6.80%
2022-2023 $125,109,825 1.1661 $1,458,906 +0.90%
2021-2022 $123,343,111 1.1723 $1,445,951 -20.76%

Permits for 301 South Market Street, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 301 South Market Street, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/01/2026
05/05/2003
01/22/2003
12/19/2002
09/20/2001
Unlock the permit history for 301 South Market Street, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,640
Median age 30.6
Average household income $171,081
Family households 26.1%
Occupied housing units 1,421
Owner occupied units 13.7%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 2008
Median value for units with a mortgage $913,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 301 South Market Street, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 301 South Market Street, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 301 South Market Street, San Jose