Santa Clara County  »  95111  »  Umbarger Rd  »  432 Umbarger Rd

432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose
Zip code 95111
County Santa Clara
Tract 9188
Neighborhood Fairgrounds
Parcel ID 497-35-086

Sales & Tax Overview for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Sale date 02/04/2019
Sale price $830,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,591

Lot & Building Information for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.107 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17031

Other Property Data for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose

• • Improvements for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $925,876, the tax amount paid for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 is $11,678.

When was 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111 was last sold in 02/04/2019 for $830,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2019 $830,000
03/08/2004 $184,000
10/20/2000 $520,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/17/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement
07/07/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/25/2021 Deed of Trust 07/01/2051
04/03/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement
02/08/2019 Rescission
02/04/2019 Deed of Trust
02/04/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
02/04/2019 Grant Deed
02/04/2019 Power Attorney
01/29/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, CA 95111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,679
Current property tax $11,591
Market value $925,876

Assessment History for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $925,876 1.2614 $11,679 +1.47%
2024-2025 $907,723 1.268 $11,510 +0.56%
2023-2024 $889,925 1.2862 $11,446 +2.41%
2022-2023 $872,476 1.281 $11,176 -0.73%
2021-2022 $855,370 1.3163 $11,259 +1.89%

Permits for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/13/2015
02/18/2000
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 432 Umbarger Road, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

KIPP Heritage Academy 8 Charter 5-8 447 0.37
Franklin Elementary School 3 Public K-6 521 0.53
Stonegate Elementary School 5 Public K-8 537 0.79
Rocketship Rising Stars 9 Charter K-5 593 0.83
Captain Jason M. Dahl Elementary School 2 Public K-6 414 0.88