Santa Clara County  »  892 Firethorn Trl

892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 9704
Parcel ID 211-05-039

Sales & Tax Overview for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale

Sale date 01/23/2007
Sale price $1,075,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,557

Lot & Building Information for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale

Building class Single Family (01)
Acreage 0.113

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Medium Density Residential (R2)
School district 09023

Other Property Data for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale

What is the assessed value of 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,440,261, the tax amount paid for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 is $16,637.

When was 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 last sold?

892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was last sold in 09/15/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2007 $1,075,000

Title Documents for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/22/2020 Deed of Trust
09/15/2014 Trust Transfer Deed
10/31/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2027
11/29/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
01/23/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,638
Current property tax $16,557
Market value $1,440,261

Assessment History for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,440,261 1.1552 $16,638 +1.36%
2024-2025 $1,412,022 1.1625 $16,415 +1.02%
2023-2024 $1,384,336 1.1738 $16,249 +1.76%
2022-2023 $1,357,193 1.1766 $15,969 +0.34%
2021-2022 $1,330,582 1.196 $15,914 +1.85%

Permits for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/13/2014
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 892 Firethorn Trl, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Braly Elementary School 5 Public K-5 352 0.23
Ponderosa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 501 0.42
Njeri's Morning Glory School NR Private K-5 0 0.62
Ellis Elementary School 5 Public K-5 695 0.65
Helios School NR Private K-8 28 0.69

Nearest middle schools