Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Ruffino Trl  »  5122 Ruffino Trl

5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 9605
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-38-068

Sales & Tax Overview for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Sale date 10/31/2014
Sale price $1,159,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,208

Lot & Building Information for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.027

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,392,934, the tax amount paid for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 is $17,294.

When was 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 10/31/2014 for $1,159,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2014 $1,159,000
05/30/2008 $875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/04/2020 Deed of Trust 11/01/2050
10/31/2014 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/01/2044
10/31/2014 Grant Deed
02/28/2012 Release Lien
11/01/2011 Certificate Amount Due
09/15/2011 Release Lien
03/28/2011 Certificate Amount Due
01/28/2011 Release Lien
12/21/2010 Certificate Amount Due
08/30/2010 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,295
Current property tax $17,208
Market value $1,392,934

Assessment History for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,392,934 1.2416 $17,295 +2.66%
2024-2025 $1,365,622 1.2336 $16,846 +0.90%
2023-2024 $1,338,846 1.2471 $16,697 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,312,596 1.2529 $16,446 +1.18%
2021-2022 $1,286,860 1.263 $16,253 +1.61%

Permits for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/27/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5122 Ruffino Trl, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Lane Elementary School 6 Public K-5 452 0.27
Gussie M. Baker Elementary School 6 Public K-5 453 0.76
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.76
Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.76
Murdock-Portal Elementary School 9 Public K-5 559 0.79