Santa Clara County  »  225 Charcot Ave

225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose
Alternate address(es) 231 Charcot Ave
Zip code 95131
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North San Jose
Parcel ID 237-22-095

Sales & Tax Overview for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 08/05/2021
Sale price $56,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $120,989

Lot & Building Information for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 27,488
Building class Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14)
Acreage 1.96
Lot sqft 85,377
Units 2
Year built 1979
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17065

Other Property Data for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 has a total of 27,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,037.

What is the year built & the current market value of 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131?

225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,879,846.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2021 $56,000,000
02/19/2016 $36,000,000
09/17/2012 $21,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/05/2021 Grant Deed
01/28/2020 Notice Non Responsibility
12/18/2019 Notice Non Responsibility
07/11/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/23/2016 Finance Statement
02/19/2016 Deed Trust/Assignment & Fixtur
02/19/2016 Grant Deed
09/17/2012 Grant Deed
02/19/2009 Deed
08/14/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, CA 95131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $120,989
Market value $9,879,846

Assessment History for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,879,846 1.2246 $120,989 +1.62%
2024-2025 $9,686,124 1.2292 $119,062 +1.83%
2023-2024 $9,496,200 1.2312 $116,917 +0.49%
2022-2023 $9,310,000 1.2497 $116,347 +41.19%
2021-2022 $6,540,000 1.26 $82,404 +2.24%

Permits for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/15/2023
01/06/2015
07/09/1997
11/21/1996
11/15/1996
11/14/1996
01/04/1994
07/16/1993
07/09/1993
07/09/1993
Unlock the permit history for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,179
Median age 37.7
Average household income $208,540
Family households 76.6%
Occupied housing units 9,976
Owner occupied units 61.8%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,122,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 225 Charcot Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.