Santa Clara County  »  2440 W El Camino Real

2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View
Zip code 94040
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood The Crossings
Parcel ID 148-28-008

Sales & Tax Overview for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Sale date 10/09/1997
Sale price $4,012,000
Arm's length
Property tax $859,483

Lot & Building Information for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Building sqft 133,500
Building class Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59)
Acreage 0.5
Lot sqft 21,578
Units 1
Year built 1987
Stories 7

Bike Score

School district 05009

Other Property Data for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

How many square feet does 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 have?

This Offices, High-Rise Office Buildings, Banks and Clinics (Category Also Includes Parking for Existing Office Buildings) (59) located at 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 has a total of 133,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040?

2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $74,698,641.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

2440 West El Camino Real
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/28/2026
Lot size 2.14 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Philip A. Mahoney
Julia Szabo
Randy Gabrielson
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2nd Floor General Office $51/Sqft/Year 20,085 Philip A. Mahoney
Julia Szabo
Randy Gabrielson
3rd Floor General Office $51/Sqft/Year 20,572 Philip A. Mahoney
Julia Szabo
Randy Gabrielson
1st Floor General Office $51/Sqft/Year 6,800 Philip A. Mahoney
Julia Szabo
Randy Gabrielson
4th Floor General Office $51/Sqft/Year 21,646 Randy Gabrielson
Julia Szabo
Philip A. Mahoney
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 2440 West El Camino Real
2440 West El Camino Real
2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View
Property General Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 69103 Sqft
Price $51/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/1997 $4,012,000

Title Documents for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2019 Easement
12/20/2017 Easement
11/30/2011 Substitution of Trustee & Reco
03/09/2007 Deed
10/09/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, CA 94040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $859,483
Market value $74,698,641

Assessment History for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $74,698,641 1.1506 $859,483 +3.59%
2024-2025 $73,233,963 1.1329 $829,668 +1.15%
2023-2024 $71,798,004 1.1424 $820,220 +0.80%
2022-2023 $70,390,201 1.156 $813,711 -0.60%
2021-2022 $69,010,002 1.1862 $818,597 -0.84%

Permits for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/07/2022
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,632
Median age 35.6
Average household income $265,418
Family households 53.5%
Occupied housing units 15,754
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2440 West El Camino Real, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map