Santa Clara County  »  1640 Lafayette St

1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara
Zip code 95050
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 224-28-073

Sales & Tax Overview for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Sale date 08/13/2015
Sale price $465,102
Arm's length
Property tax $6,511

Lot & Building Information for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Building class Vacant Urban (69)
Acreage 0.237

Bike Score

Zoning district Thoroughfare Commercial (CT)
School district 07000

Other Property Data for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

• • Improvements for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

What is the market value of 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050?

The current market value is $550,584.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2015 $465,102

Title Documents for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/13/2015 Trustees Deed
07/15/2015 Notice Trustee Sale
03/18/2015 Amend/Correct/Modify/Subordina
09/13/2013 Deed of Trust & Assignment of
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Access detailed property tax data for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, CA 95050. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,511
Market value $550,584

Assessment History for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $550,584 1.1825 $6,511 +3.87%
2024-2025 $539,789 1.1612 $6,268 +1.01%
2023-2024 $529,205 1.1726 $6,205 +1.77%
2022-2023 $518,829 1.1753 $6,098 +0.36%
2021-2022 $508,656 1.1945 $6,076 +1.85%

Permits for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara

The complete history of permits filed for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/05/2017
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1640 Lafayette Street, Santa Clara to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Clares School NR Private K-8 277 0.61
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.63
St. Clare Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 278 0.63
Scott Lane Elementary School 3 Public K-5 396 0.65
Wilson Alternative School 2 Public K-12 163 0.83

Nearest middle schools