Santa Clara County  »  95116  »  Alum Rock Ave  »  1860 Alum Rock Ave

1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95116
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood North Valley
Parcel ID 481-18-064

Sales & Tax Overview for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 04/13/2020
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,439

Lot & Building Information for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 5,760
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.66
Lot sqft 28,750
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17007

Other Property Data for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

How many square feet does 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 have?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 has a total of 5,760 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116?

1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,121,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2020 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2025 Agreement
09/16/2025 Notice of Completion
08/19/2024 Amendment/ Modification
08/19/2024 Amendment/ Modification
08/19/2024 Amendment/ Modification
08/19/2024 Amendment/ Modification
08/19/2024 Restriction
05/25/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement
05/23/2023 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
05/23/2023 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, CA 95116. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $39,917
Current property tax $4,439
Market value $3,121,200

Assessment History for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,121,200 1.2789 $39,917 +1.75%
2024-2025 $3,060,000 1.2821 $39,232 -3.58%
2023-2024 $3,153,535 1.2903 $40,690 +1.98%
2022-2023 $3,091,701 1.2905 $39,898 +2.98%
2021-2022 $3,031,080 1.2782 $38,743 +1144.12%

Permits for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/26/2024
10/30/2023
05/26/2023
05/26/2023
05/26/2023
11/22/2004
11/09/2004
08/11/1977
01/19/1977
01/18/1977
Unlock the permit history for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,042
Median age 37.5
Average household income $119,918
Family households 76.5%
Occupied housing units 13,394
Owner occupied units 42.4%
Average number of people per household 3.54
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $896,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $794,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1860 Alum Rock Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.