Santa Clara County  »  95122  »  Lanai Ave  »  2401 Lanai Ave

2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose
Zip code 95122
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood East San Jose
Parcel ID 670-01-034

Sales & Tax Overview for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose

Sale date 05/22/1998
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,590

Lot & Building Information for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose

Building sqft 3,540
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.58
Lot sqft 25,700
Units 1
Year built 1968
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 17170

Other Property Data for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose

• • Improvements for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose

How many sq. ft. does 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 has a total of 3,540 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122?

2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $522,810.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/1998 $480,000

Title Documents for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/17/2019 Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/22/1998 Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, CA 95122. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,590
Market value $522,810

Assessment History for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $522,810 1.2605 $6,590 +1.14%
2024-2025 $512,560 1.2712 $6,516 +1.50%
2023-2024 $502,511 1.2775 $6,420 +0.30%
2022-2023 $492,659 1.2992 $6,401 +1.04%
2021-2022 $483,000 1.3115 $6,335 +4.29%

Permits for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/31/2013
07/02/2013
07/28/2011
08/31/2004
10/07/1999
10/05/1999
06/14/1999
03/29/1999
08/16/1995
04/28/1995
Unlock the permit history for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,775
Median age 37
Average household income $133,221
Family households 83.6%
Occupied housing units 11,829
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4.27
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $886,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $848,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2401 Lanai Avenue, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map