Tasman Pointe - 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose |
| Zip code | 95134 |
| County | Santa Clara |
| Neighborhood | North San Jose |
| Parcel ID | 097-07-084 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
| Sale date | 06/14/2019 |
| Sale price | $36,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $417,591 |
Lot & Building Information for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
| Building sqft | 116,042 |
| Building class | Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) |
| Acreage | 4.54 |
| Lot sqft | 197,762 |
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 2001 |
| Stories | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | 17115 |
Other Property Data for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
- • Improvements for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
This Research & Development Branches of Manufacturing Firms (Includes Shell Buildings) (14) located at Tasman Pointe - 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134 has a total of 116,042 square feet and a current price per square foot of $310.
What is the year built & the current market value of Tasman Pointe - 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134?Tasman Pointe - 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $35,585,054.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Last updated | 05/08/2026 |
| Lot size | 5.72 Acre |
This San Jose property is conveniently located within walking distance to local restaurants, offering approximately 62,184 square feet of space with expansion potential. It’s situated right by the Baypointe VTA station, making transportation easy. Plus, it features an outdoor kitchen and bar area with counter seating for outdoor enjoyment.
Highlights
Walking distance to local restaurants
±62,184 SF Available capability of expansion
At Baypointe VTA station
Outdoor kitchen and bar counter seating
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2nd Floor | R&D - Office | $23.40/Sqft/Year | 62,184 | Roger A. Fields Parker Fields Lois Quilalang Sherman Chan Joey McSweeney |
Past Sales & Property History for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
Access detailed property tax data for Tasman Pointe - Tasman Pointe - 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $417,591 |
| Market value | $35,585,054 |
Assessment History for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $35,585,054 | 1.1735 | $417,591 | +1.71% |
| 2024-2025 | $34,887,308 | 1.1769 | $410,589 | +0.94% |
| 2023-2024 | $34,203,244 | 1.1893 | $406,779 | +1.56% |
| 2022-2023 | $33,532,593 | 1.1944 | $400,513 | +0.25% |
| 2021-2022 | $32,875,092 | 1.2152 | $399,498 | +2.10% |
Permits for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
The complete history of permits filed for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,471 |
| Median age | 31.3 |
| Average household income | $225,323 |
| Family households | 54.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,050 |
| Owner occupied units | 13.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.17 |
| Median year structure built | 2008 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $968,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $252,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AH (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
Here are the neighbors for Tasman Pointe - 178 East Tasman Drive, San Jose.