Santa Clara County  »  94041  »  W Evelyn Ave  »  701 W Evelyn Ave

701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View
Zip code 94041
County Santa Clara
Neighborhood Old Mountain View
Parcel ID 158-20-066

Sales & Tax Overview for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

Sale date 10/31/2016
Sale price $5,090,000
Arm's length
Property tax $68,520

Lot & Building Information for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

Building sqft 3,247
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.09
Lot sqft 3,833
Units 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 05097

Other Property Data for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

• • Improvements for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

How many sq. ft. does 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 has a total of 3,247 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,567.

What is the year built & the current market value of 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041?

701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,907,376.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2016 $5,090,000

Title Documents for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/21/2024 Agreement
08/16/2023 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
07/07/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/24/2022 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
04/19/2018 Agreement
03/27/2018 Agreement
Assignment
Subordination Agreement
02/12/2018 Lis Pendens/Notice Pendency/Notice Pending Action
12/15/2017 Ucc - Financing Statement
12/01/2017 Assignment
Subordination Agreement
12/01/2017 Agreement
Assignment
Subordination Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

Access detailed property tax data for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $68,520
Market value $5,907,376

Assessment History for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,907,376 1.1599 $68,520 +2.20%
2024-2025 $5,791,546 1.1576 $67,043 +1.04%
2023-2024 $5,677,987 1.1686 $66,353 +0.25%
2022-2023 $5,566,655 1.189 $66,188 +2.53%
2021-2022 $5,457,506 1.1829 $64,557 -0.15%

Permits for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

The complete history of permits filed for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 16,050
Median age 34.1
Average household income $242,642
Family households 52.6%
Occupied housing units 6,960
Owner occupied units 28.1%
Average number of people per household 2.3
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,902,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View

Here are the neighbors for 701 West Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price