Santa Clara County  »  201 S Mary Ave

201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale
Alternate address(es) 251 S Mary Ave
Zip code 94086
County Santa Clara
Tract 9469
Parcel ID 161-37-087

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Sale date 09/27/2018
Sale price $10,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $135,430

Lot & Building Information for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Building sqft 11,950
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 1.13
Lot sqft 49,072
Units 7
Year built 2004
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district 09002

Other Property Data for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

• • Improvements for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

How many sq. ft. does 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 has a total of 11,950 square feet and a current price per square foot of $866.

What is the year built & the current market value of 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086?

201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,545,617.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 7 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2018 $10,350,000

Title Documents for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2018 Deed of Trust
09/27/2018 Grant Deed
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Access detailed property tax data for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $135,430
Market value $11,545,617

Assessment History for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,545,617 1.173 $135,430 +3.78%
2024-2025 $11,319,233 1.1529 $130,499 +0.92%
2023-2024 $11,097,289 1.1652 $129,306 +1.66%
2022-2023 $10,879,696 1.1691 $127,195 +1.13%
2021-2022 $10,666,369 1.1792 $125,778 +1.10%

Permits for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale

The complete history of permits filed for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/03/2026
08/05/2025
09/19/2018
08/29/2017
05/16/2017
04/07/2017
12/13/2016
04/21/2016
12/02/2014
09/29/2014
Unlock the permit history for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,746
Median age 33.5
Average household income $233,401
Family households 54.9%
Occupied housing units 20,832
Owner occupied units 30.5%
Average number of people per household 2.38
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,869,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,684,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 South Mary Avenue, Sunnyvale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.