Ocean County  »  08753  »  Jackson Ave  »  34 Jackson Ave

34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Island Heights Borough
Block 44
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 06/17/2013
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,393

Lot & Building Information for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 816
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1890
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1890 and has a total of 816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,200, the tax amount paid for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $2,393.

When was 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 06/17/2013 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/17/2013 $165,000
07/20/2005 $289,900
10/07/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/17/2013 - D
01/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2013 - D
07/01/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/2005 - D
08/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,393
Market value $215,200

Assessment History for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $215,200 $215,200 1.112 $2,393 -46.14%
2024 $208,700 $208,700 2.129 $4,443 +2.85%
2023 $208,700 $208,700 2.07 $4,320 +2.17%
2022 $208,700 $208,700 2.026 $4,228 +0.75%
2021 $208,700 $208,700 2.011 $4,197 +0.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Jackson Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 0.43
Island Heights Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-6 131 0.43
East Dover Elementary School 3 Public K-5 608 1.03
Washington Street Elementary School 5 Public K-5 314 1.24
Cedar Grove Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 937 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 2.06
St Joseph Grade School NR Private PK-8 584 2.18
Ocean Regional School NR Public 3, 5, 8-10 0 3.14
Toms River Intermediate E 4 Public 6-8 1,294 3.34
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 3.86

Nearest high schools

Toms River High - East High School 4 Public 9-12 1,520 1.09