Santa Clara County  »  95129  »  Ruffino Trl  »  5068 Ruffino Trl

5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose
Zip code 95129
County Santa Clara
Tract 9605
Neighborhood West San Jose
Parcel ID 381-38-110

Sales & Tax Overview for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Sale date 08/12/2021
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,910

Lot & Building Information for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.027 i

Bike Score

Zoning district Agricultural (A(PD))
School district 17046

Other Property Data for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

• • Improvements for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

What is the assessed value of 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,530,000, the tax amount paid for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 is $18,996.

When was 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129 was last sold in 08/12/2021 for $1,650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2021 $1,650,000
06/29/2006 $896,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/12/2021 Deed of Trust
08/12/2021 Grant Deed
11/18/2019 Request for Notice Default / Delinquency
11/18/2019 Deed of Trust 11/08/2049
12/04/2013 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 11/08/2038
12/11/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 01/01/2043
08/03/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 08/01/2042
03/29/2012 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit 04/01/2042
09/27/2011 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
11/02/2010 Deed of Trust/Mortgage/Securit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Access detailed property tax data for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, CA 95129. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,996
Current property tax $18,910
Market value $1,530,000

Assessment History for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,530,000 1.2416 $18,996 -3.45%
2024-2025 $1,595,000 1.2336 $19,676 +11.11%
2023-2024 $1,420,000 1.2471 $17,709 -14.34%
2022-2023 $1,650,000 1.2529 $20,673 +44.73%
2021-2022 $1,130,937 1.263 $14,284 +1.62%

Permits for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose

The complete history of permits filed for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5068 Ruffino Trl, San Jose to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Lane Elementary School 6 Public K-5 452 0.27
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.71
Latimer Elementary School 5 Public K-8 492 0.71
Gussie M. Baker Elementary School 6 Public K-5 453 0.73
Starbright School - Campbell NR Private PK, K-4 139 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Moreland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 783 0.50
As-Safa Institute/As-Safa Academy NR Private K-10 22 0.71