New York City  »  11106  »  33rd Ave  »  2336 33rd Ave

23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23-36 33rd Avenue
Secondary address 23 33rd Ave
Neighborhood LIC
Zip code 11106
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00565-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

Purchase date 12/08/2021
Purchase price $1,336,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,873

Lot & Building Information for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

Lot sqft 1,635
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 81.75 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,980
Building dimensions 20 ft x 47.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 33 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 33 Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 23 33rd Ave, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 25 33rd Ave, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 27 33rd Ave, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 29 33rd Ave, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 31 33rd Ave, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 33 33rd Ave, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 35 33rd Ave, Astoria, NY 11106

About 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106?

23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,220, the tax amount paid for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 is $10,257. For the next year, the tax amount for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 is estimated at $10,873.

When was 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106 was last sold in 12/08/2021 for $1,336,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106
Find out who owns 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2021 $1,336,000

Title Documents for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2021 - D
01/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022010300272002)
12/08/2021 - D
01/13/2022 - R
Deed
(2022010300272001)
10/29/2010 - D
12/09/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010112300777001)
07/27/2004 - D
12/21/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004081901463002)
07/01/2004 - D
12/21/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004081901463001)
01/13/1999 - R Mortgage
(4440006433544)
11/17/1998 - D
01/13/1999 - R
Deed
(4320006433532)
10/25/1988 - R Deed
(4910002505091)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, NY 11106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,258
Estimated property tax: $10,873
Tax assessor's market value: $1,487,000
Assessed value: $89,220

Assessment History for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,487,000 $89,220 $51,695 19.843% $10,258 $10,258 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,325,000 $79,500 $48,769 20.085% $9,795 $9,795 +4.70%
2023/24 $1,461,000 $87,660 $46,579 20.085% $9,355 $9,355 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,263,000 $75,780 $46,579 20.309% $9,460 $9,460 +3.77%
2021/22 $1,351,000 $81,060 $45,664 19.963% $9,116 $9,116 +0.55%

Permits for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/16/2025 Alteration
06/16/2025 Alteration
09/02/2022 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 23-36 33rd Avenue, Astoria with a free account.
Sign up

LIC Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of LIC so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in LIC and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
-11% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,363
1.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & Broadway at SW Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.239
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Crescent St
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)