New York City  »  10032  »  W 169th St  »  508 W 169th St

508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 508 West 169th Street
Neighborhood Washington Heights
Zip code 10032
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02125-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 508 West 169th Street, New York

Purchase date 04/27/2015
Purchase price $843,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,688

Lot & Building Information for 508 West 169th Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,643
Lot dimensions 19.33 ft x 85 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,787
Building dimensions 19.33 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) West 169 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 168 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 508 West 169th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 508 West 169th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 508 West 169th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032?

508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,787 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,360, the tax amount paid for 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032 is $10,688. For the next year, the tax amount for 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032 is estimated at $10,688.

When was 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032 was last sold in 04/27/2015 for $843,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 508 West 169th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032
Find out who owns 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 508 West 169th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 508 West 169th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2015 $843,000

Title Documents for 508 West 169th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2022 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2022110800795001)
03/23/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018030900286003)
03/02/2018 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018030900286002)
03/02/2018 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018030900286001)
11/19/2015 - D
11/25/2015 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2015111900588002)
11/19/2015 - D
11/25/2015 - R
Certificate
(2015111900588001)
07/14/2015 - D
07/30/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015071400128001)
05/12/2015 - D
06/22/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015051201216001)
04/27/2015 - D
05/11/2015 - R
Deed
(2015050401077001)
01/21/2014 - D
03/07/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014030300295001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 508 West 169th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 508 West 169th Street, New York, NY 10032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,689
Estimated property tax: $10,688
Tax assessor's market value: $1,956,000
Assessed value: $117,360

Assessment History for 508 West 169th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 508 West 169th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,956,000 $117,360 $53,867 19.843% $10,689 $10,689 +2.09%
2024/25 $1,602,000 $96,120 $52,127 20.085% $10,470 $10,470 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,765,000 $105,900 $49,176 20.085% $9,877 $9,877 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,872,000 $112,320 $46,392 20.309% $9,422 $9,422 +5.14%
2021/22 $1,955,000 $117,300 $44,889 19.963% $8,961 $8,961 -5.14%

Permits for 508 West 169th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 508 West 169th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/26/2016 Alteration type 2
06/09/2015 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 508 West 169th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Washington Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Washington Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Washington Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$425,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$645
6.7% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 168th St at SE Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.107
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Amsterdam Av/W 170 St
Line M101
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools