Ocean County  »  221 E Lacey Rd

221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River
Zip code 08731
County Ocean
Municipality Lacey Township
Block 271
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River

Sale date 12/29/2009
Sale price $2,187,500
Arm's length
Property tax $22,441

Lot & Building Information for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River

Building class Marina (510)
Acreage 4.06
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River

• • Improvements for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River

What is the assessed value of 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,619,100, the tax amount paid for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 is $22,440.

When was 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731 was last sold in 12/29/2009 for $2,187,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2009 $2,187,500
12/22/2000 $918,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/29/2009 - D
01/20/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/22/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River

Access detailed property tax data for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, NJ 08731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,441
Market value $1,619,100

Assessment History for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,619,100 $1,619,100 1.386 $22,441 -45.30%
2024 $1,619,100 $1,619,100 2.534 $41,028 +6.96%
2023 $1,619,100 $1,619,100 2.369 $38,356 +4.68%
2022 $1,619,100 $1,619,100 2.263 $36,640 +1.71%
2021 $1,619,100 $1,619,100 2.225 $36,025 +3.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,629
Median age 47.2
Average household income $119,316
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 8,656
Owner occupied units 86.6%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $396,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $416,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River

Here are the neighbors for 221 East Lacey Road, Forked River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
115 Station Dr, Forked River 1,400 05/20/1993 $83,000
138 S Main St, Forked River 9,700 05/10/1996 $285,000
209 Lacey Rd, Forked River 05/12/2017 $20,000
117 Bay Ave, Forked River 1,056 12/13/1996 $200,000
107 Bay Ave, Forked River 1,692 10/02/2000 $500,000
101 Bay Ave, Forked River 09/01/1994 $950,000
223 E Lacey Rd, Forked River 2,501 09/28/2023 $650,000
101 Station Dr, Forked River 1,949 04/26/2005 $328,900