Ocean County  »  216 Lane Pl

216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 216 Lane Place, Forked River
Zip code 08731
County Ocean
Municipality Lacey Township
Block 1413
Lot 47
Neighborhood Barnegat Pines

Sales & Tax Overview for 216 Lane Place, Forked River

Sale date 12/19/2019
Sale price $187,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,167

Lot & Building Information for 216 Lane Place, Forked River

Building sqft 1,968
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 216 Lane Place, Forked River

• • Improvements for 216 Lane Place, Forked River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 216 Lane Place, Forked River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731?

216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $228,500, the tax amount paid for 216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 is $3,167.

When was 216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 last sold and what was the last sale price?

216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731 was last sold in 12/19/2019 for $187,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 216 Lane Place, Forked River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 216 Lane Place, Forked River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/19/2019 $187,000
07/31/2003 $225,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 216 Lane Place, Forked River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 216 Lane Place, Forked River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/17/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/25/2050
12/19/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/19/2019 - D
01/07/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2014 - D
10/14/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 216 Lane Place, Forked River

Access detailed property tax data for 216 Lane Place, Forked River, NJ 08731. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,167
Market value $228,500

Assessment History for 216 Lane Place, Forked River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 216 Lane Place, Forked River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $228,500 $228,500 1.386 $3,167 -45.30%
2024 $228,500 $228,500 2.534 $5,790 +6.96%
2023 $228,500 $228,500 2.369 $5,413 +4.68%
2022 $228,500 $228,500 2.263 $5,171 +1.71%
2021 $228,500 $228,500 2.225 $5,084 +3.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 216 Lane Place, Forked River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 216 Lane Place, Forked River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Forked River Elementary School 4 Public K-4 456 0.25
Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 1.68
Mill Pond Elementary School 3 Public PK, 5-6 680 1.68
Lanoka Harbor Elementary School 4 Public K-4 443 1.70
Cedar Creek Elementary School 5 Public K-4 451 1.74

Nearest middle schools

Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 0.97
The Education Academy NR Private K-8 38 2.48
Central Regional Middle School 4 Public 7-8 716 3.21
Toms River Intermediate S 4 Public 6-8 1,048 4.94
Ocean Academy NR Private 4-12 32 5.83

Nearest high schools

Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 0.67
Lacey Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,222 1.12
Central Regional High School 3 Public 9-12 1,606 3.23
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 4.28
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 5.39

Neighbors for 216 Lane Place, Forked River

Here are the neighbors for 216 Lane Place, Forked River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 Lacey Rd, Forked River 1,056 08/17/2021 $200,000
207 Lower Lake Dr, Forked River 1,696 07/26/2017 $255,000
212 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 1,166 12/03/2002 $124,000
223 Lower Lake Dr, Forked River 912 10/29/2024 $315,000
201 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 1,552 05/31/2022 $402,000
213 W Lacey Rd, Forked River 792 08/19/2022 $115,000
209 Lower Lake Dr, Forked River 1,692 10/10/2024 $490,000
230 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 3,770 11/05/1996 $1
212 Lane Pl, Forked River 1,382 09/25/2017 $198,000
203 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 1,464 01/28/1998 $8,000
211 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 1,872 09/16/2004 $240,000
220 Lane Pl, Forked River 1,384 08/22/2019 $100,000
208 Lane Pl, Forked River 1,209 12/03/2014 $180,000
204 Lane Pl, Forked River 1,548 12/24/2020 $275,000
217 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 1,410 12/30/2013 $1
221 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 1,242 12/24/2012 $213,000
216 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 2,555 05/26/2020 $299,900
207 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 888 04/16/2015 $125,000
215 Falkenburgh Ave, Forked River 912 04/04/2008 $205,000
224 Bunnell Pl, Forked River 936 06/10/2019 $164,000