Ocean County  »  08733  »  Proving Ground Rd  »  1 Proving Ground Rd

1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst, NJ 08733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst
Zip code 08733
County Ocean
Municipality Lakehurst Borough
Block 2
Lot 1
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst

Building sqft 13,712
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 5
Year built 1981
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst

• • Improvements for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst, NJ 08733?

1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 was built in 1981 and has a total of 13,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,626,900, the tax amount paid for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 is $71,845.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst, NJ 08733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $57,608
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,626,900

Assessment History for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,626,900 $2,626,900 2.193 $57,608 +3.05%
2023 $2,626,900 $2,626,900 2.128 $55,900 -22.30%
2022 $2,211,700 $2,211,700 3.253 $71,947 +0.62%
2021 $2,211,700 $2,211,700 3.233 $71,504 +1.57%
2020 $2,211,700 $2,211,700 3.183 $70,398 +1.60%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,864
Median age 36
Average household income $87,334
Family households 76.3%
Occupied housing units 1,053
Owner occupied units 61.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $249,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst

Here are the neighbors for 1 Proving Ground Road, Lakehurst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
812 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,170 05/26/2006 $220,000
804 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,170 09/18/1997 $57,000
808 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,170 05/27/2004 $135,000
816 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,350 07/17/2020 $128,850
814 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,170 03/06/2023 $222,000
818 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,170 08/07/2018 $130,000
806 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,170 11/16/2021 $200,000
810 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,170 03/12/2024 $20,000
800 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,170 04/29/2004 $174,000
802 Maple St, Lakehurst 1,170 03/03/2023 $1