Ocean County  »  08733  »  Chestnut St  »  614 Chestnut St

614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, NJ 08733
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst
Zip code 08733
County Ocean
Municipality Lakehurst Borough
Block 24
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst

Sale date 06/27/2021
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,535

Lot & Building Information for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst

Building sqft 1,014
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1945
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst

• • Improvements for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, NJ 08733?

614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $252,400, the tax amount paid for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 is $6,903.

When was 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 last sold and what was the last sale price?

614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, NJ 08733 was last sold in 06/27/2021 for $265,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2021 $265,000
03/23/2018 $200,000
04/29/2010 $206,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2064
06/27/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2018 - D
04/13/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/23/2018 - D
04/13/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/29/2010 - D
05/19/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/13/2007 - D
04/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst

Access detailed property tax data for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, NJ 08733. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,535
Market value $252,400

Assessment History for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $252,400 $252,400 2.193 $5,535 +3.05%
2023 $252,400 $252,400 2.128 $5,371 +6.87%
2022 $154,500 $154,500 3.253 $5,026 +0.62%
2021 $154,500 $154,500 3.233 $4,995 +1.57%
2020 $154,500 $154,500 3.183 $4,918 +1.60%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 614 Chestnut Street, Lakehurst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 0.53
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 0.53
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.43
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.43
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 3.14

Nearest middle schools

Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 0.53
Manchester Regional Day School NR Public PK, K-12 55 3.14
Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 3.31
Vincent S Mastro Montessori Academy NR Private PK-7 94 5.08
Christa Mcauliffe Mid School 4 Public 6-8 722 5.41

Nearest high schools

Ocvts Navy Lakehrst Center NR Public 11-12 5 1.10
Manchester High School 3 Public 9-12 959 1.19