37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood |
| Zip code | 08701 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Lakewood Township |
| Block | 7 |
| Lot | 48 |
| Neighborhood | South Lakewood |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood
| Sale date | 01/17/2002 |
| Sale price | $310,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $35,926 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood
| Building sqft | 8,599 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.33 |
| Year built | 2015 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood
- • Improvements for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood
37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2015 and has a total of 8,599 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,483,300, the tax amount paid for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $34,071.
When was 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 01/17/2002 for $310,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/17/2002 | $310,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $34,071 |
| Current property tax | $35,926 |
| Market value | $1,483,300 |
Assessment History for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,483,300 | $1,483,300 | 2.297 | $34,071 | -3.24% |
| 2024 | $1,483,300 | $1,483,300 | 2.374 | $35,214 | +4.86% |
| 2023 | $1,483,300 | $1,483,300 | 2.264 | $33,582 | +2.96% |
| 2022 | $1,483,300 | $1,483,300 | 2.199 | $32,618 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $1,485,400 | $1,485,400 | 2.199 | $32,664 | -0.27% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Garfield Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Ocean Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Yeshiva Kol Torah | NR | Private | K-2 | 0 | 0.70 |
| Ateres Bais Yaakov | NR | Private | K-6 | 37 | 0.82 |
| Bais Yaakov Bnos Rivka | NR | Private | PK, K-5 | 0 | 0.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocean Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.62 |
| Bnos Yaakon Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 874 | 0.90 |
| New Jersey Center for Judaic St. | NR | Private | 8-12 | 0 | 1.15 |
| Solomon Schechter Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-6, 8 | 0 | 1.19 |
| Talmud Torah Zecher Yochanan | NR | Private | PK-8 | 333 | 1.33 |