Ocean County  »  08701  »  6th St  »  617 6th St

617 6th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

617 6th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

617 6th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 617 6th Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 47
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 617 6th Street, Lakewood

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 617 6th Street, Lakewood

Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 3.65
Year built 1935
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 617 6th Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 617 6th Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 617 6th Street, Lakewood

When was 617 6th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 built?

617 6th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1935.

What is the assessed value of 617 6th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $17,998,900, the tax amount paid for 617 6th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $413,434.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 617 6th Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 617 6th Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 617 6th Street, Lakewood

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 617 6th Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 617 6th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $413,435
Current property tax $0
Market value $17,998,900

Assessment History for 617 6th Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 617 6th Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $17,998,900 $17,998,900 2.297 $413,435 -3.24%
2024 $17,998,900 $17,998,900 2.374 $427,294 +4.86%
2023 $17,998,900 $17,998,900 2.264 $407,495 +2.96%
2022 $17,998,900 $17,998,900 2.199 $395,796 0.00%
2021 $17,998,900 $17,998,900 2.199 $395,796 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 617 6th Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 617 6th Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 617 6th Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 617 6th Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
641 6th St, Lakewood 4,522 08/24/1979 $41,500
653 6th St, Lakewood 2,834 01/15/2020 $1
636 7th St, Lakewood 4,151 07/15/1984
660 8th St, Lakewood 1,593 05/04/2021 $10
640 7th St, Lakewood 1,879 05/30/1996
626 8th St, Lakewood 03/15/2009 $700,000
604 8th St, Lakewood 2,232 06/09/2005 $10
625 6th St, Lakewood 1,916 08/17/1987 $155,000
637 6th St, Lakewood 4,221 09/29/1998 $368,000
621 6th St, Lakewood 1,727 03/01/1977 $42,000
619 6th St, Lakewood 3,583 09/12/1994
631 6th St, Lakewood 2,348 07/13/2020
654 8th St, Lakewood 2,789 10/31/1977 $43,500
620 8th St, Lakewood 09/26/2011 $500,000
647 6th St, Lakewood 2,778 08/29/2002
650 7th St, Lakewood 2,232 04/04/2012 $425,000
630 7th St, Lakewood 2,435 04/17/1978 $45,000
634 8th St, Lakewood 05/13/2019 $825,000
646 8th St, Lakewood 1,353 05/02/2016 $435,000
638 8th St, Lakewood 4,040 06/15/2000 $200,000