Ocean County  »  08701  »  Private Way  »  405 Private Way

405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 Private Way, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 52
Lot 2.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Private Way, Lakewood

Sale date 07/21/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,017

Lot & Building Information for 405 Private Way, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,910
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.03
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 405 Private Way, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 405 Private Way, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 Private Way, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,910 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $413,600, the tax amount paid for 405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $9,500.

When was 405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 07/21/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 Private Way, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Private Way, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2013 $1
02/29/1996 $156,134
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 405 Private Way, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 405 Private Way, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2013 - D
08/15/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/29/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 Private Way, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 405 Private Way, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,500
Current property tax $10,017
Market value $413,600

Assessment History for 405 Private Way, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Private Way, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $413,600 $413,600 2.297 $9,500 -3.24%
2024 $413,600 $413,600 2.374 $9,819 +4.86%
2023 $413,600 $413,600 2.264 $9,364 +2.96%
2022 $413,600 $413,600 2.199 $9,095 0.00%
2021 $413,600 $413,600 2.199 $9,095 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Private Way, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Private Way, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshivat Yagdil Torah NR Private PK-5 167 0.14
Yeshivat Yagdil Torah NR Private PK-5 167 0.14
Cheder Bnai Torah NR Private K-8 393 0.16
Bais Yaakov Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.17
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Cheder Bnai Torah NR Private K-8 393 0.16
Bais Yaakov Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.17
Mesivta Of Lakewood NR Private 8-12 350 0.18
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.20
Bais Reuvain Kaminetz Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 260 0.35

Nearest high schools

Mesivta High School of Bradley NR Private 9-12 0 0.12
Mesivta Ahavas Hatorah d'LAKEWOOD NR Private 9-12 102 0.18
Mesivta Of Lakewood NR Private 8-12 350 0.18
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.20
Mesivta Keser Torah NR Private 9-11 33 0.25

Neighbors for 405 Private Way, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 405 Private Way, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
225 Private Way, Lakewood 08/18/2009 $1,100,000
407 Private Way, Lakewood 1,480 03/01/1996 $105,000
510 7th St, Lakewood 2,291 10/16/2025 $10
403 Private Way, Lakewood 1,945 12/21/1995 $150,000
585 4th St, Lakewood 2,700 02/15/2021 $1
576 4th St, Lakewood 5,163 01/14/2008 $1
515 Private Way, Lakewood 972 06/25/2002
515 5th St, Lakewood 2,326
520 6th St, Lakewood 2,838 03/13/2016 $1
515 6th St, Lakewood
512 Forest Ave, Lakewood 20,070 08/14/2001
514 6th St, Lakewood 3,343 01/04/2021 $714,500
578 4th St, Lakewood 5,163 01/14/2008 $1
229 Private Way, Lakewood 5,163 01/14/2008 $1
526 6th St, Lakewood 2,961 09/24/2004 $315,000
580 4th St, Lakewood 5,321 06/09/2005 $1
227 Private Way, Lakewood 5,163 06/09/2005 $1
521 5th St, Lakewood 4,226 01/05/1984 $110,000
413 Private Way, Lakewood 2,400 03/05/2000 $150,000
417 Private Way, Lakewood 2,400 06/03/2015 $1