Ocean County  »  08753  »  Madison Ave  »  423 Madison Ave

423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 93
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 01/31/2008
Sale price $2,800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,696

Lot & Building Information for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 432
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was built in 1990 and has a total of 432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $441,600, the tax amount paid for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 is $10,143.

When was 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 was last sold in 01/31/2008 for $2,800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2008 $2,800,000
09/19/2007 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/31/2008 - D
03/17/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2007 - D
10/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,144
Current property tax $10,696
Market value $441,600

Assessment History for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,600 $441,600 2.297 $10,144 -3.24%
2024 $441,600 $441,600 2.374 $10,484 +4.86%
2023 $441,600 $441,600 2.264 $9,998 +2.96%
2022 $441,600 $441,600 2.199 $9,711 0.00%
2021 $441,600 $441,600 2.199 $9,711 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 423 Madison Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
315 4th St, Lakewood 14,654 12/13/1995 $225,000
328 3rd St, Lakewood 687 12/21/1993 $41,000
314 5th St, Lakewood 04/12/2024 $1
301 Madison Ave, Lakewood 12,368 01/06/2015 $1,425,000
434 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 3,720 09/16/2010 $414,000
362-392 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 11,644 03/29/2012 $2,000,000
408 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 35,680 03/22/2019 $1
314 4th St, Lakewood 12/26/1995 $260,450
215 Madison Ave, Lakewood 8,454
321 2nd St, Lakewood 4,491 10/28/2011 $1
428 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 1,536 10/16/2023 $1
412-416 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 3,378 04/12/2011 $550,000
322 5th St, Lakewood 1,728 01/31/2008 $2,800,000
430 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 2,058 10/16/2023 $1
424 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 1,508 04/18/2024 $550,000
325 3rd St, Lakewood 12,306 01/06/2015 $425,000
323-325 2nd St, Lakewood 3,302 05/20/2016 $460,000