Ocean County  »  08753  »  Madison Ave  »  509 Madison Ave

509 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08753
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 94
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Current property tax $11,875

Lot & Building Information for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Building class Bank-Other (059)
Acreage 0.516
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River

What is the market value of 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753?

The current market value is $490,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/11/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,262
Current property tax $11,875
Market value $490,300

Assessment History for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $490,300 $490,300 2.297 $11,262 -3.24%
2024 $490,300 $490,300 2.374 $11,640 +4.86%
2023 $490,300 $490,300 2.264 $11,100 +2.96%
2022 $490,300 $490,300 2.199 $10,782 0.00%
2021 $490,300 $490,300 2.199 $10,782 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 65,448
Median age 42.2
Average household income $132,696
Family households 66.2%
Occupied housing units 25,410
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1975
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $392,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River

Here are the neighbors for 509 Madison Avenue, Toms River.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
500 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 27,932 01/28/2016 $2,500,000
322 7th St, Lakewood 2,048 05/13/2008 $1
320 7th St, Lakewood 2,048 04/07/2016 $10
318 7th St, Lakewood 2,048 05/19/2021 $10
555 Madison Ave, Lakewood 9,282 07/11/1985
411 Madison Ave, Lakewood 2,300 12/18/2025 $1
315 4th St, Lakewood 14,654 12/13/1995 $225,000
326 7th St, Lakewood 2,048 10/13/2021 $1
324 7th St, Lakewood 2,048 04/16/2023 $890,000
323 4th St, Lakewood 7,546 02/28/2026 $1
314 7th St, Lakewood 2,048 05/10/2022 $700,000
312 7th St, Lakewood 2,048 01/14/2015 $1
316 7th St, Lakewood 2,276 05/05/2020 $630,000
308 7th St, Lakewood 2,048 09/19/2022 $1
408 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 35,680 03/22/2019 $1
412-416 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 3,378 04/12/2011 $550,000
310 7th St, Lakewood 2,048 10/22/2018 $475,000