Ocean County  »  08701  »  Madison Ave  »  951 Madison Ave

951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 98
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Sale date 02/14/2018
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,022

Lot & Building Information for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Building sqft 9,408
Building class Store-Convenience (730)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 2014
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Convenience (730) located at 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 9,408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $286.

What is the year built & the current market value of 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,446,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2018 $2,700,000
09/15/2005 $900,000
09/12/2005 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2020 - D
11/23/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2020 - D
11/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/25/2018 - D
08/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
02/14/2018 - D
02/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/15/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/12/2005 - D
10/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $33,215
Current property tax $35,022
Market value $1,446,000

Assessment History for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,446,000 $1,446,000 2.297 $33,215 -3.24%
2024 $1,446,000 $1,446,000 2.374 $34,328 +4.86%
2023 $1,446,000 $1,446,000 2.264 $32,737 +2.96%
2022 $1,446,000 $1,446,000 2.199 $31,798 0.00%
2021 $1,446,000 $1,446,000 2.199 $31,798 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 951 Madison Avenue, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 11th St, Lakewood 3,264 03/14/2001 $425,000
321 10th St, Lakewood 2,972 06/01/2021 $100
1099 Madison Ave, Lakewood 15,560
312 11th St, Lakewood 6,499 03/21/2024 $2,350,000
1001 Madison Ave, Lakewood 2,348 06/22/2020 $2
700 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 13,542 11/30/1983 $185,000
720 Clifton Ave, Lakewood 07/07/2004 $499,583