231 3rd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
231 3rd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 231 3rd Street, Lakewood |
| Zip code | 08701 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Lakewood Township |
| Block | 119 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 4.08 |
| Year built | 1969 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood
- • Improvements for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 231 3rd Street, Lakewood
231 3rd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1969.
What is the assessed value of 231 3rd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $11,279,400, the tax amount paid for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $259,087.
When was 231 3rd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold?231 3rd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 03/31/2026.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood
Access detailed property tax data for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $259,088 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $11,279,400 |
Assessment History for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,279,400 | $11,279,400 | 2.297 | $259,088 | -3.24% |
| 2024 | $11,279,400 | $11,279,400 | 2.374 | $267,773 | +4.86% |
| 2023 | $11,279,400 | $11,279,400 | 2.264 | $255,366 | +2.96% |
| 2022 | $11,279,400 | $11,279,400 | 2.199 | $248,034 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $11,279,400 | $11,279,400 | 2.199 | $248,034 | -0.27% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 3rd Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Reuvain Kaminetz Of Lakewood | NR | Private | K-8 | 260 | 0.16 |
| Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood | NR | Private | K-12 | 849 | 0.17 |
| Bais Sarah Inc | NR | Private | K | 7 | 0.20 |
| Clifton Ave Grade School | 6 | Public | 2-5 | 357 | 0.20 |
| Cheder Bnai Torah | NR | Private | K-8 | 393 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheder Bnai Torah | NR | Private | K-8 | 393 | 0.26 |
| Bais Yaakov Elementary School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.26 |