Ocean County  »  08701  »  Main St  »  166 Main St

166 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

166 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Main Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 123
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Main Street, Lakewood

Sale date 07/21/2017
Sale price $65,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $33,317

Lot & Building Information for 166 Main Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 17,577
Building class Store
Acreage 2.034
Year built 1940
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 166 Main Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 166 Main Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Main Street, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 166 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 166 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 17,577 square feet and a current price per square foot of $3.

What is the year built & the current market value of 166 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

166 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,375,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Main Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Main Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2017 $65,000
03/03/2010 $750,000
04/25/2006 $94,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Main Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 166 Main Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/21/2017 - D
12/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2010 - D
03/09/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2006 - D
04/26/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/04/1987 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Main Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Main Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $31,598
Current property tax $33,317
Market value $1,375,600

Assessment History for 166 Main Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Main Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,375,600 $1,375,600 2.297 $31,598 -3.24%
2024 $1,375,600 $1,375,600 2.374 $32,657 +4.86%
2023 $1,375,600 $1,375,600 2.264 $31,144 +2.96%
2022 $1,375,600 $1,375,600 2.199 $30,249 0.00%
2021 $1,375,600 $1,375,600 2.199 $30,249 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Main Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Main Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 166 Main Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 166 Main Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
118 Monmouth Ave, Lakewood 16,793 10/20/2021 $3,500,000
37 S Clifton Ave, Lakewood 768 11/10/2016 $448,000
130 1st St, Lakewood 9,180 11/18/2022 $126,000
228 Main St, Lakewood 09/06/2012 $285,000
240 Main St, Lakewood 05/19/1988
236 Main St, Lakewood 02/24/2000 $148,750
112 1st St, Lakewood 9,552 08/01/1985
202 Main St, Lakewood 6,656 02/11/2015 $800,000
244 Main St, Lakewood 11/14/2013 $1