4 8th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
4 8th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 8th Street, Lakewood |
| Zip code | 08701 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Lakewood Township |
| Block | 156 |
| Lot | 6.04 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 8th Street, Lakewood
| Sale date | 11/20/2015 |
| Sale price | $459,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,882 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 8th Street, Lakewood
| Building sqft | 2,118 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.055 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 8th Street, Lakewood
- • Improvements for 4 8th Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 8th Street, Lakewood
4 8th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,118 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 8th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $437,900, the tax amount paid for 4 8th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $10,058.
When was 4 8th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 8th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 11/20/2015 for $459,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 8th Street, Lakewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 8th Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 4 8th Street, Lakewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 8th Street, Lakewood
Access detailed property tax data for 4 8th Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,396 |
| Current property tax | $10,882 |
| Market value | $437,900 |
Assessment History for 4 8th Street, Lakewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 8th Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $437,900 | $437,900 | 2.374 | $10,396 | +4.86% |
| 2023 | $437,900 | $437,900 | 2.264 | $9,914 | +2.96% |
| 2022 | $437,900 | $437,900 | 2.199 | $9,629 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $437,900 | $437,900 | 2.199 | $9,629 | -0.27% |
| 2020 | $437,900 | $437,900 | 2.205 | $9,656 | +3.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 8th Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 8th Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Satmar Cheder/United Talmudical Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 234 | 0.04 |
| Cheder Eitz Chaim | NR | Private | K-3 | 62 | 0.27 |
| Clifton Ave Grade School | 6 | Public | 2-5 | 357 | 0.29 |
| Bais Sarah Inc | NR | Private | K | 7 | 0.30 |
| Bais Rochel | NR | Private | PK-8 | 735 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel | NR | Private | PK-8 | 735 | 0.35 |
| Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood | NR | Private | K-12 | 849 | 0.42 |
| Bnos Bina Girls School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 424 | 0.48 |