Ocean County  »  08701  »  Squankum Rd  »  537 Squankum Rd

537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 172
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood

Sale date 11/13/2002
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,795

Lot & Building Information for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,341
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.603
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,341 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $313,700, the tax amount paid for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $7,205.

When was 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 11/13/2002 for $350,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2002 $350,000
10/28/1986 $88,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/28/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,447
Current property tax $7,795
Market value $313,700

Assessment History for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $313,700 $313,700 2.374 $7,447 +4.86%
2023 $313,700 $313,700 2.264 $7,102 +2.96%
2022 $313,700 $313,700 2.199 $6,898 0.00%
2021 $313,700 $313,700 2.199 $6,898 -0.27%
2020 $313,700 $313,700 2.205 $6,917 +3.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 537 Squankum Road, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bnos Bina Girls School NR Private PK-8 424 0.16
Bnos Bina Girls School NR Private PK-8 424 0.16
Bnos Tzippa NR Private K-4 97 0.29
Bnos Melech NR Private K-7 453 0.33
Bais Rochel NR Private PK-8 735 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Bnos Bina Girls School NR Private PK-8 424 0.16
Bnos Melech NR Private K-7 453 0.33
Bais Rochel NR Private PK-8 735 0.52
Satmar Cheder/United Talmudical Academy NR Private K-8 234 0.59
United Talmudical Academy NR Private K-8 0 0.66

Nearest high schools

Ohr Chodosh High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.20
Yeshiva Chayei Olam NR Private 9-12 61 0.32
Yeshiva Gedola Ohr Chadosh NR Private 11-12 12 0.36
Lakewood High School 3 Public 9-12 1,423 0.70