Ocean County  »  08701  »  Engleberg Ter  »  18 Engleberg Ter

18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 174.05
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood

Sale date 07/06/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,486

Lot & Building Information for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood

Building sqft 3,374
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.292
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,400, the tax amount paid for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $14,687.

When was 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 07/06/2004 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2004 $1
03/26/2002 $297,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/11/2023 - D
02/01/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
08/11/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
11/06/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/10/2043
07/06/2004 - D
08/16/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,687
Current property tax $15,486
Market value $639,400

Assessment History for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $639,400 $639,400 2.297 $14,687 -3.24%
2024 $639,400 $639,400 2.374 $15,179 +4.86%
2023 $639,400 $639,400 2.264 $14,476 +2.96%
2022 $639,400 $639,400 2.199 $14,060 +1.70%
2021 $628,700 $628,700 2.199 $13,825 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Engleberg Terrace, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah NR Private 125 0.19
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 0.71
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 0.71
Piner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 428 0.84
Piner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 428 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah NR Private 125 0.19
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 0.71
Lakewood Middle School 4 Public 6-8 995 0.79
Bnos Melech NR Private K-7 453 0.85
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 366 0.87

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah NR Private 125 0.19
Lakewood High School 3 Public 9-12 1,423 0.65
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 0.71