8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood |
| Zip code | 08701 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Lakewood Township |
| Block | 189 |
| Lot | 132 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood
| Sale date | 09/13/2018 |
| Sale price | $310,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,002 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood
| Building sqft | 1,132 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.083 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood
- • Improvements for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood
8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,132 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $289,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $6,640.
When was 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 09/13/2018 for $310,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $6,641 |
| Current property tax | $7,002 |
| Market value | $289,100 |
Assessment History for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $289,100 | $289,100 | 2.297 | $6,641 | -3.24% |
| 2024 | $289,100 | $289,100 | 2.374 | $6,863 | +4.86% |
| 2023 | $289,100 | $289,100 | 2.264 | $6,545 | +2.96% |
| 2022 | $289,100 | $289,100 | 2.199 | $6,357 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $289,100 | $289,100 | 2.199 | $6,357 | -0.27% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Cherry Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Early Childhood Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 236 | 0.27 |
| Ella G Clarke Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-5 | 266 | 0.42 |
| Talmud Torah of Lakewood | NR | Private | K-4 | 158 | 0.61 |
| Yeshiva Masoras Avos | NR | Private | PK-8 | 441 | 0.73 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 995 | 0.42 |
| Yeshiva Masoras Avos | NR | Private | PK-8 | 441 | 0.73 |
| Bnos Melech | NR | Private | K-7 | 453 | 0.89 |
| Yeshiva K'tana Of Lakewood | NR | Private | K-12 | 849 | 0.97 |