Ocean County  »  08701  »  Joe Parker Rd  »  217 Joe Parker Rd

217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 189.15
Lot 41
Neighborhood Greenville - Lanes Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood

Sale date 08/13/2004
Sale price $349,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,669

Lot & Building Information for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood

Building sqft 3,372
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.463
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,100, the tax amount paid for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $12,015.

When was 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 08/13/2004 for $349,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2004 $349,000
03/20/1996 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/13/2004 - D
09/08/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,016
Current property tax $12,669
Market value $523,100

Assessment History for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $523,100 $523,100 2.297 $12,016 -3.24%
2024 $523,100 $523,100 2.374 $12,418 +4.86%
2023 $523,100 $523,100 2.264 $11,843 +2.96%
2022 $523,100 $523,100 2.199 $11,503 0.00%
2021 $523,100 $523,100 2.199 $11,503 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 366 0.31
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 366 0.31
Piner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 428 0.38
Piner Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 428 0.38
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 366 0.31
Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 0.50
Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah NR Private 125 1.09
Lakewood Middle School 4 Public 6-8 995 1.23
Howell Twp M S South 4 Public 6-8 796 1.28

Nearest high schools

Calvary Academy NR Private PK-12 247 0.50
Shalva High School NR Private 9-12 24 0.56
Yeshiva Gedolah Keren Hatorah NR Private 125 1.09
Lakewood High School 3 Public 9-12 1,423 1.28
Ohr Chodosh High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.75

Neighbors for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 217 Joe Parker Road, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1451 Cedarwood Dr, Lakewood 2,050 06/14/2021 $549,000
1527 Long Beach Ave, Lakewood 2,326 11/27/2013 $300,000
1366 Lanes Mill Rd, Lakewood 2,362 04/13/2010 $240,000
1525 Long Beach Ave, Lakewood 1,974 03/18/2014 $312,000
1460 Kerry CT, Lakewood 4,352 04/21/2005 $375,000
1459 Kerry CT, Lakewood 1,840 07/08/2014 $400,000
1475 Kerry CT, Lakewood 4,223 02/04/2005 $378,000
1408 Lanes Mill Rd, Lakewood 1,875 04/30/2020 $1
1452 Kerry CT, Lakewood 2,000 08/19/2008 $324,900
1451 Kerry CT, Lakewood 4,551 09/19/2006 $355,000
1476 Kerry CT, Lakewood 2,208 06/17/2024 $999,000
209 Joe Parker Rd, Lakewood 2,276 06/27/2025 $1
1468 Kerry CT, Lakewood 5,919 11/25/2019 $1
1382 Lanes Mill Rd, Lakewood 13,492 09/03/2016 $1
1487 Cedarwood Dr, Lakewood 2,117 03/31/2005 $289,000
201 Joe Parker Rd, Lakewood 1,751 01/29/2008 $250,000
1372 Lanes Mill Rd, Lakewood 2,545 03/07/2014 $265,000
1392 Lanes Mill Rd, Lakewood 1,860 08/18/2023 $775,000
1400 Lanes Mill Rd, Lakewood 2,201 12/02/2024 $830,000
1467 Kerry CT, Lakewood 6,807 06/01/2015 $350,000