Ocean County  »  08701  »  Brook Rd  »  825 Brook Rd

825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 825 Brook Road, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 208.01
Lot 74

Sales & Tax Overview for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood

Sale date 08/24/2020
Sale price $1
Current property tax $24,989

Lot & Building Information for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,961
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 6.18
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 825 Brook Road, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,961 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,005,600, the tax amount paid for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $23,098.

When was 825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 08/24/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2020 $1

Title Documents for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/24/2020 - D
09/04/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/08/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $23,873
Current property tax $24,989
Market value $1,005,600

Assessment History for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,005,600 $1,005,600 2.374 $23,873 +4.86%
2023 $1,005,600 $1,005,600 2.264 $22,767 +2.96%
2022 $1,005,600 $1,005,600 2.199 $22,113 0.00%
2021 $1,005,600 $1,005,600 2.199 $22,113 -0.27%
2020 $1,005,600 $1,005,600 2.205 $22,173 +3.96%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 825 Brook Road, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 2,985
811 Brook Rd, Lakewood 1,335 09/21/2016 $1
21 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 2,756 12/19/2011 $460,000
13 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 3,028 07/09/2024 $998,000
23 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 3,444 09/27/2010 $530,000
11 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 3,021
5 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 3,246 10/27/2020 $1
956 E County Line Rd, Lakewood 3,198 04/10/2025
1014 E County Line Rd, Lakewood 2,158 07/03/2018 $1
80 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 2,461 07/27/2000
19 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 3,374 05/11/2001 $336,000
15 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 2,884 04/29/2021
966 E County Line Rd, Lakewood 1,550 10/11/2002 $195,000
78 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 2,207 08/12/2000
76 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 2,292 12/04/1996 $160,000
9 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 2,940 11/14/2005 $450,000
954 E County Line Rd, Lakewood 1,598 07/02/2025 $1,350,000
7 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 3,398 07/31/2006 $1
958 E County Line Rd, Lakewood 1,016 04/10/2025
82 Cabinfield Cir, Lakewood 2,461 07/01/2021 $1