Ocean County  »  08701  »  Cornelius St  »  22 Cornelius St

22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 231
Lot 43.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood

Sale date 06/15/2012
Sale price $243,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,945

Lot & Building Information for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 5,103
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1988

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1988 and has a total of 5,103 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $823,500, the tax amount paid for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $18,915.

When was 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 06/15/2012 for $243,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/15/2012 $243,000
05/24/2007 $136,500
09/25/1990 $109,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/01/2022 - D
08/25/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/06/2052
02/08/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
06/15/2012 - D
06/27/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2007 - D
05/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,916
Current property tax $19,945
Market value $823,500

Assessment History for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $823,500 $823,500 2.297 $18,916 -3.24%
2024 $823,500 $823,500 2.374 $19,550 +4.86%
2023 $823,500 $823,500 2.264 $18,644 +198.12%
2022 $284,400 $284,400 2.199 $6,254 0.00%
2021 $284,400 $284,400 2.199 $6,254 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bnos Melech NR Private K-7 453 0.19
Satmar Cheder/United Talmudical Academy NR Private K-8 234 0.34
Bnos Tzippa NR Private K-4 97 0.37
Ella G Clarke Elementary School 6 Public 3-5 266 0.40
Bnos Bina Girls School NR Private PK-8 424 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Bnos Melech NR Private K-7 453 0.19
Bnos Bina Girls School NR Private PK-8 424 0.41
Bais Rochel NR Private PK-8 735 0.56
Lakewood Middle School 4 Public 6-8 995 0.57

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Chayei Olam NR Private 9-12 61 0.29
Ohr Chodosh High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.32
Yeshiva Gedola Ohr Chadosh NR Private 11-12 12 0.34
Lakewood High School 3 Public 9-12 1,423 0.50
Yeshiva Toras Yisroel Inc NR Private 9-12 92 0.53

Neighbors for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 22 Cornelius Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
956 Park Ave, Lakewood 3,895 06/11/2004 $299,000
709 Park Ave, Lakewood 3,182 03/02/2020 $10
125 E 7th St, Lakewood 1,439 07/02/2014 $327,000
750 Park Ave, Lakewood 3,066 12/18/2024 $1
746 Park Ave, Lakewood 3,066 01/16/2024 $1,250,000
713 Park Ave, Lakewood 4,072 08/30/2025 $100
705 Park Ave, Lakewood 3,233 07/23/2002 $250,000
129 E 7th St, Lakewood 3,000 08/23/2022 $1
19 Nowlan Pl, Lakewood 1,132 11/26/1996 $70,000
703 Park Ave, Lakewood 6,296 07/27/2017 $1
748 Park Ave, Lakewood 3,066 02/05/2003 $289,000
722 Park Ave, Lakewood 2,080 11/19/1992
213-231 E 7th St, Lakewood 3,386 02/20/2024 $10
711 Park Ave, Lakewood 5,671 11/03/2017
952 Park Ave, Lakewood 2,686 06/09/2021 $1
18 Cornelius St, Lakewood 1,336 04/14/2023 $1
950 Park Ave, Lakewood 2,686 06/18/2004 $400,000
954 Park Ave, Lakewood 2,686 03/09/2021 $505,000
958 Park Ave, Lakewood 4,278 10/19/2020 $1
707 Park Ave, Lakewood 3,866 12/02/2021 $780,000