Ocean County  »  08701  »  Columbus Ave  »  157 Columbus Ave

157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 279
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood

Sale date 11/03/2025
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,413

Lot & Building Information for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood

Building sqft 3,888
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.276
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 3,888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the market value of 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

The current market value is $223,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2025 $10
01/11/2023 $1
05/24/2022 $1,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2025 - D
12/31/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2023 - D
01/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2022 - D
05/27/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2021 - D
02/17/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2051
03/03/2005 - D
03/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,134
Current property tax $5,413
Market value $223,500

Assessment History for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,500 $223,500 2.297 $5,134 -66.30%
2024 $641,700 $641,700 2.374 $15,234 +4.86%
2023 $641,700 $641,700 2.264 $14,528 +5.39%
2022 $626,900 $626,900 2.199 $13,786 +0.45%
2021 $624,100 $624,100 2.199 $13,724 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 Columbus Avenue, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 258 0.81
Yeshiva Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 258 0.81
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 0.81
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 0.81
Shalom Torah Center NR Private PK-8 210 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 258 0.81
Yeshive Toras Emes NR Private PK-8 255 0.81
Shalom Torah Center NR Private PK-8 210 0.85
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private K-8 941 0.90
Yeshiva of Brooklyn NR Private PK-12 573 0.97

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Ohr Chaim Meir NR Private 9-12 90 0.09
Yeshiva Bais Hachinuch NR Private 9-11 62 0.16
Bais Yaakov High School NR Private 9-12 593 0.58
Bais Yaakov High School Of Lakewood NR Private 9-12 592 0.58