New York City  »  10032  »  Riverside Dr  »  861 Riverside Dr

861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 861 Riverside Drive
Secondary address 861 RSD
Neighborhood Washington Heights
Zip code 10032
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02135-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,639

Lot & Building Information for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

Lot sqft 1,760
Lot dimensions 26.33 ft x 94.25 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,925
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1909
Year last altered 1997
Frontage(s) Riverside Drive (narrow)
West 160 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Riverside Drive West
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 861 RSD, New York, NY 10032

About 861 Riverside Drive, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032?

861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,925 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,540, the tax amount paid for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032 is $12,544. For the next year, the tax amount for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032 is estimated at $12,639.

When was 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032 last sold?

861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032 was last sold in 08/31/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032
Find out who owns 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2022 - D
09/14/2022 - R
Deed
(2022091200387001)
03/30/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022040400264002)
03/30/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022040400264001)
03/17/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022031800765001)
06/18/2010 - D
07/02/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010062400805001)
09/26/2003 - D
12/26/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003112000050002)
12/17/1998 - R Deed
(1950006375395)
12/16/1998 - R Sundry Agreement
(1780006375178)
12/16/1998 - R Sundry Agreement
(1770006375177)
12/16/1998 - R Sundry Agreement
(1760006375176)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, NY 10032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $12,545
Estimated property tax: $12,639
Tax assessor's market value: $1,609,000
Assessed value: $96,540

Assessment History for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,609,000 $96,540 $63,221 19.843% $12,545 $12,545 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,605,000 $96,300 $59,642 20.085% $11,979 $11,979 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,837,000 $110,220 $56,268 20.085% $11,301 $11,301 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,948,000 $116,880 $53,083 20.309% $10,781 $10,781 +1.73%
2021/22 $2,093,000 $125,580 $53,083 19.963% $10,597 $10,597 -4.42%

Permits for 861 Riverside Drive, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 861 Riverside Drive, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/19/1998 Alteration type 1
04/28/1998 Alteration type 1
03/07/1997 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 861 Riverside Drive, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Washington Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Washington Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Washington Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$480,000
-16.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$641
-2.2% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 157th St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.214
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Riverside DR/W 160 St
Line BX6
Distance (miles) 0.02