Ocean County  »  08701  »  James St  »  520 James St

520 James Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

520 James Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 James Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 James Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 356
Lot 1
Neighborhood South Lakewood

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 James Street, Lakewood

Sale date 07/30/2015
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $43,688

Lot & Building Information for 520 James Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 34,516
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 4.42
Year built 1980
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 520 James Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 520 James Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 James Street, Lakewood

How many sq. ft. does 520 James Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 520 James Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 34,516 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the year built & the current market value of 520 James Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

520 James Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,803,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 James Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 James Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2015 $5,500,000
12/30/2014 $5,300,000
08/17/2000 $1,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 520 James Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 520 James Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/31/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/19/2020 - D
05/27/2020 - R
Mortgage
07/30/2015 - D
09/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/2014 - D
02/27/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/17/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 James Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 520 James Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $41,433
Current property tax $43,688
Market value $1,803,800

Assessment History for 520 James Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 James Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,803,800 $1,803,800 2.297 $41,433 -29.18%
2024 $2,464,400 $2,464,400 2.374 $58,505 +4.86%
2023 $2,464,400 $2,464,400 2.264 $55,794 +2.96%
2022 $2,464,400 $2,464,400 2.199 $54,192 -21.26%
2021 $3,129,600 $3,129,600 2.199 $68,820 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 James Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 520 James Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 520 James Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 520 James Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
540 James St, Lakewood 33,368 02/28/1989
100 James St, Lakewood 24,622 04/28/2020
134 Liberty Dr, Lakewood 3,614 07/31/2002 $300,000
530 James St, Lakewood 45,760 04/25/1980
809 Cross St, Lakewood 1,738 11/10/2025
28 Drake Rd, Lakewood 4,302 08/05/2019 $725,000
500 James St, Lakewood 9,300 05/05/1999
477 James St, Lakewood 4,380 07/16/2025
600 James St, Lakewood 09/08/2022 $10
570 James St, Lakewood 5,194 10/31/2024 $1