Ocean County  »  08701  »  Prospect St  »  93 Prospect St

93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 420
Lot 32

Sales & Tax Overview for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Sale date 09/27/2012
Sale price $147,755
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 6,818
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.509
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood

How many square feet does 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 has a total of 6,818 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,183,000, the tax amount paid for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $27,173.

When was 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 09/27/2012 for $147,755.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2012 $147,755
07/10/2006 $10
06/07/2005 $357,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2012 - D
09/28/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2006 - D
11/06/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/07/2005 - D
06/15/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $27,174
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,183,000

Assessment History for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,183,000 $1,183,000 2.297 $27,174 -3.24%
2024 $1,183,000 $1,183,000 2.374 $28,084 +4.86%
2023 $1,183,000 $1,183,000 2.264 $26,783 +2.96%
2022 $1,183,000 $1,183,000 2.199 $26,014 +11.86%
2021 $1,057,600 $1,057,600 2.199 $23,257 -0.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 139,149
Median age 18.2
Average household income $100,999
Family households 78.7%
Occupied housing units 31,469
Owner occupied units 51.5%
Average number of people per household 4.36
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $577,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood

Here are the neighbors for 93 Prospect Street, Lakewood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
508 River Ave, Lakewood 1,784 07/09/2019 $1
199 Prospect St, Lakewood 2,987 11/26/1999
101 Prospect St, Lakewood 47,584 08/15/2018
596 River Ave, Lakewood 13,310 11/18/2024 $75,000
77 Williams St, Lakewood 26,536 09/29/2022 $6,500,000
4 Rose Pl, Lakewood 2,461 11/18/2010 $400,000
512 River Ave, Lakewood 2,080 12/24/2021 $700,000
33-37 Buttell Ave, Lakewood 11/12/2009 $460,000