Ocean County  »  08701  »  John St  »  113 John St

113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 113 John Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 758
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 113 John Street, Lakewood

Sale date 07/28/2022
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,616

Lot & Building Information for 113 John Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 2,854
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 113 John Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 113 John Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 113 John Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $438,300, the tax amount paid for 113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $10,067.

When was 113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 07/28/2022 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 113 John Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 John Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/28/2022 $775,000
07/28/2022 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 113 John Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 113 John Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
07/28/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/28/2023
07/28/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/2022 - D
08/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 113 John Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 113 John Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,068
Current property tax $10,616
Market value $438,300

Assessment History for 113 John Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 John Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $438,300 $438,300 2.297 $10,068 -3.24%
2024 $438,300 $438,300 2.374 $10,405 +4.86%
2023 $438,300 $438,300 2.264 $9,923 +2.96%
2022 $438,300 $438,300 2.199 $9,638 0.00%
2021 $438,300 $438,300 2.199 $9,638 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 113 John Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 113 John Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private 1-9 965 0.20
Bais Rivka Rochel School NR Private 0 0.23
Yeshiva Oros Yisroel NR Private 24 0.30
Yeshiva Mesoras Hatorah NR Private K-4 90 0.44
Chinuch L'Banos NR Private K-3 0 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private 1-9 965 0.20
Bais Rivka Rochel School NR Private 0 0.23
Yeshiva Oros Yisroel NR Private 24 0.30
Lakewood Cheder School Boys NR Private K-8 2,252 0.50
Yeshiva Orchos Chaim NR Private K-8 1,250 0.50

Nearest high schools

Bais Rivka Rochel School NR Private 0 0.23
Yeshiva Oros Yisroel NR Private 24 0.30
Yeshiva Toras Chaim NR Private 9-11 131 0.50
Yeshiva Birchas Chaim NR Private 9-12 132 0.50