Ocean County  »  08701  »  Pine St  »  28 Pine St

28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Pine Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 777
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood

Sale date 04/19/2023
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,601

Lot & Building Information for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 1,694
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.397
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Pine Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,694 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,100, the tax amount paid for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $8,156.

When was 28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 04/19/2023 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2023 $650,000
12/07/2021 $750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/19/2023 - D
04/21/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/19/2023 - D
04/21/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2021 - D
12/21/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,157
Current property tax $8,601
Market value $355,100

Assessment History for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,100 $355,100 2.297 $8,157 -3.24%
2024 $355,100 $355,100 2.374 $8,430 +4.86%
2023 $355,100 $355,100 2.264 $8,039 +3.77%
2022 $352,300 $352,300 2.199 $7,747 0.00%
2021 $352,300 $352,300 2.199 $7,747 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Pine Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bais Rivka Rochel School NR Private 0 0.10
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private 1-9 965 0.12
Yeshiva Mesoras Hatorah NR Private K-4 90 0.13
Yeshiva Oros Yisroel NR Private 24 0.40
Bnot Yisroel Elementary School NR Private PK-12 425 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Bais Rivka Rochel School NR Private 0 0.10
Yeshiva Toras Aron NR Private 1-9 965 0.12
Yeshiva Oros Yisroel NR Private 24 0.40
Bnot Yisroel Elementary School NR Private PK-12 425 0.50
Sephardic Bet Yaakov NR Private K-10 331 0.50

Nearest high schools

Bais Rivka Rochel School NR Private 0 0.10
Mikor Hatorah NR Private 9-12 70 0.26
Mikor Hatorah NR Private 9-12 53 0.27
Yeshiva Oros Yisroel NR Private 24 0.40