Ocean County  »  08701  »  Spruce St  »  149 Spruce St

149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood
Zip code 08701
County Ocean
Municipality Lakewood Township
Block 778.05
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood

Sale date 11/15/2021
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,986

Lot & Building Information for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood

Building sqft 4,239
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood

• • Improvements for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701?

149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was built in 1976 and has a total of 4,239 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $783,900, the tax amount paid for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 is $18,006.

When was 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701 was last sold in 11/15/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2021 $1
04/27/2021 $1
10/20/2020 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2021 - D
11/26/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2061
11/15/2021 - D
11/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
04/27/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Assignment of Mortgage
09/05/2017 - D
09/12/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/2013 - D
06/20/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, NJ 08701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $18,006
Current property tax $18,986
Market value $783,900

Assessment History for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $783,900 $783,900 2.297 $18,006 -3.24%
2024 $783,900 $783,900 2.374 $18,610 +33.37%
2023 $616,300 $616,300 2.264 $13,953 +2.96%
2022 $616,300 $616,300 2.199 $13,552 0.00%
2021 $616,300 $616,300 2.199 $13,552 -0.27%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Spruce Street, Lakewood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Spruce St Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 377 0.17
Spruce St Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 377 0.17
Oak Street Elementary School 5 Public 2-5 534 0.29
Yeshiva Mesoras Hatorah NR Private K-4 90 0.40
Bnos Brocha NR Private PK, K-7 404 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Bnos Brocha NR Private PK, K-7 404 0.40
Tashbar Of Lakewood NR Private K-8 641 0.43
School for Children NR Private 0 0.46
School For Children With Hidden Intelligence NR Private 160 0.49
School for Children With Hidden Intelligence NR Private PK-12 220 0.49

Nearest high schools

Bais Kaila Torah Preparatory High School For Girls NR Private 9-12 334 0.24